Michele Guido (Aradeo, 1975) lives and works in Milan

EDUCATION, RESIDENCIES AND WORKSHOPS

1999
T.A.M. di Pietrarubbia (PS), A. Pomodoro president, dir. art. E. Mattiacci
2001
Hidetoshi Nagasawa e Jole de Sanna: “MA”, Casa degli Artisti, Milan, Italy (Conference)
2002
Certificate A.A.B.B. Brera, thesi with Jole de Sanna: Il concetto di MA in H. Nagasawa
2003
Master Landscape design, l’A.A.B.B. Brera
2011
Made in Filandia, Tenuta della Filanda, Pieve a Presciano, Arezzo, Italy
2012
"Umana Natura" visiting professor H. Nagasawa, Parco Torcito, Cannol, Italy


SOLO EXHIBITIONS & PROJECTS

2019
Cosmos seed garden project_2014/19, PAV Parco Arte Vivente, Turin
Il giardino dell'architetto, PIA - Palazzina dell'Indiano Arte, Piazzale dell'Indiano | Parco delle Cascine, Florence, Italy

2018
Ceiba garden project_2018, Manifesta 12 Collateral Event, Palazzo Oneto di Sperlinga, Palermo, Italy

2017
Drawing from lightning, curated by Laura Santamaria, Madeinbritaly, London, England
Zona Maco Garden Project, Zona Maco, Mexico City, Mexico
2016
Drawing from lightning, Milan, Italy
Stellaria Solaris Garden Project, curated by Lorenzo Madaro, Palazzo Comi, Gagliano del Capo, Italy

2015
EntreNous_02 il tesoro di Atreo garden project, z2o Sara Zanin Gallery Rome, two person show with Hidetoshi Nagasawa
2014
_operadelocalizzata garden project_ Museo Carlo Zauli, Museo M.I.C, Faenza, Italy

2013
02.02.13 Garden Project, z2o Sara Zanin Gallery, Rome, Italy

2011
Botanica (two person show with Formafantasma) Museo PIArt, Napoli, Italy

2009
z2o Garden project, text by M. G. Mancini, z2o Sara Zanin Gallery, Rome, Italy

2006
Marseille project, text by F. Boenzi, Galerie du Tableau, Marseille, France


GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2020
Sharing Our Dreaming Room, z2o Sara Zanin Gallery, Rome
2019
resistenza/resilienza, curated by Gaia Bindi and Pietro Gilardi, PAV - Parco Arte Vivente, Turin

2017
Materia Montelupo, Cantieri contemporanei in ceramica, curated by Matteo Zauli, Montelupo Fiorentino, Italy
MYTHOLOGIES, curated by Roberto Lacarbonara, Palazzo Palmieri, Monopoli, Italy
The Next Era, group show, z2o Sara Zanin Gallery, Rome, Italy
Drawings from Lightning. Artists book / collection of drawings, curated by L. Santamaria, Biblioteca Civica d'Arte Luigi Poletti, Modena, Italy
Jiggling things, Surplace, Varese, Italy

2016
Rilevamenti 1, curated by Bruno Corà, Aldo Iori at Museo CAMUSAC, Cassino, Italy
Drawings from Lightning, curated by L. Santamaria, Fonderia Artistica Battaglia, Milan, Italy
La torre di babele, curated by Petro Gaglianò, Ex-Officine Lucchesi, Museo Pecci, Prato, Italy
La Forma della Città, curated by Petro Gaglianò, Eduardo Secci Contemporary, Florence, Italy
Principi di Aderenza, curated by di Lorenzo Madaro, Castello Silvetri, Calcio, Italy
La Pelle, curated by Fondaco, Officina, Brussels, Belgium
Premio Santa Croce Grafica, curated by Ilaria Mariotti, Villa Pacchiani, Santa Croce, Italy

2015
Imago Mundi, curated by L. Beatrice, Fomdfazione Clini, Venice, Italy
Simbolismo Costruttivo, curated by F. Fontana e Dimora Artica, Fabbrica del Vapore, Milan, Italy
It’s all about Paper, A100 Gallery, May 2nd – September 30th 2015, curated by Lorenzo Madaro, Piazza Alighieri 100, Galatina, Lecce, Italy
Praestigium Contemporary Artists from Italy,curated by Luca Beatrice, Imago Mundi/Luciano Benetton, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Turin, Italy
La camera delle meraviglie, curated P. Gaglianò, S. Giovanni Valdarno, Italy
Festival studi #01, various venues, Milan, Italy

2014
Biennale Disegno Rimini. Krobylos, un groviglio di segni – da Parmigianino a Kentridge; curated by Alessandra Bigi Iotti, Marinella Paderni, Massimo Pulini, Giulio Zavatta, Museo della Città, Rimini, Italy
Drawing Review (Room1) , Kunstverein Neukölln, Berlin, Germany

2013
Lavori in corso. Corpo 2///, curated by Toti Carpentieri, Museo MUST, Lecce, Italy
Senza Titolo, Galleria Lia Rumma, Naples, Italy
Storie Italiane, curated by Laura Cherubini e Lea Mattarella, ArteFiera, Bologna, Italy

2012
Muro di China, Eva Menzio, Turin, Italy

2011
12th Premio Cairo, Palazzo della Permanente, Milan, Italy
Km/0. Segni d’arte a Sud, curated by Anna Cirignola, Laboratorio di arte e architettura, Lecce, Italy
Botanica, curated by Lia Rumma, Fondazione PlArt, Naples, Italy
Made in Filandia 2011, Loc. Flianda, Pergine Valdarno, Italy
L’arte non è cosa nostra: Le Accademie, curated by V. Sgarbi, Tese di San Cristoforo, Venice, Italy
Pure Water Vision, curated by Laura Cherubini, Eugenio Viola and Alfredo Cramerotti, Auditorium Conciliazione, Rome, Italy

2010
Open 13, International Exhibition Sculptures and Installations, curated by P. de Grandis, Isola di San Servolo, Venice, Italy
Unmondodentroilmondo, curated by Julia Trolp, Pad. 1 Fieramilanocity, Milan, Italy
MiArt, z2o Sara Zanin Gallery, Fiera milano city, Milan, Italy

2009
SEGNARE/Disegnare, Accademia di San Luca, Rome, Italy

2008
2nd international Edition Prize for young sculptors, A. Pomodoro Fondation, Milan, Italy
Filare il Tempo, curated byLuciano Caramel, Teatre de la Ville Montrouge, Paris, France

2007
Turn to Stone, curated by M.G. Mancini, Museo Mineralogico Campano, Vico Equense, Italy
Arte Fiera, Galleria Lia Rumma, Bologna, Italy
MiArt, Galleria Lia Rumma, Milan, Italy
Filare il Tempo, curated by Luciano Caramel, Chiesa di san Francesco, Como, Italy

2006
Loading, curated by F. Boenzi, Castello Baronale, Acerra, Naples, Italy
Corsswork#1, prog. coord. by M. Lupano, Giardino del complesso di Santa Cristina, Bologna, Italy
Miart, Galleria Lia Rumma, Milan, Italy 

2005
MenoTrenta, Museo “A. Olmo”, Savigliano, Italy
Talk to the City, prog. Comune di Milano, organized by Careof & Viafarini, Milan, Italy

2004
Talk to the City, prog. Comune di Milano, organized by Careof & Viafarini, Milan, Italy

2003
Liaisons (nessi), curated by J. de Sanna, Chiesa di S. Cristoforo, Lodi, Italy

2002
Start 3”, Kulturzentrum alte Kaserne, Winterthur, Switzerland
Effimera 02, fiera, Milan, Italy

2001
Think finance: l’arte di una brain company, curated by Dario Trento, eptaconsors, Milan, Italy
Salon 1st, Museo della Permanente, Milan, Italy

2000
Journee portes ouvertes, Ecole Nationale Supérieure d’Art, Nancy, France

1999
9° corso T.A.M., Castello di Pietrarubbia, Italy
Salon 1st ’99, curated by L. Cherubini e G. di Pietrantonio, Museo della Permanente, Milan, Italy
Opere dei giovani artisti del centro T.A.M. 1991/99, Cascina Grande, Rozzano, Milan, Italy
Accademie di Roma e Milano, curated by Domenico Guzzi, Palazzo Pardi, Colonnella, Italy

 

LECTURES

2002
Il concetto di giardino in H. Nagasawa, relat. H. Nagasawa and J. de Sanna, Arte Fiera, Bologna (IT)

2001
Il concetto di MA in Hidetoshi Nagasawa, curated by J. de Sanna, Casa degli Artisti, Milan, Italy

AWARDS

2011
Finalist of Acea Eco Art Prize: Pure Water Vision, curated by Laura Cherubini, Eugenio Viola and Alfredo Cramerotti
2010
1st Rotary Club Milano Brera Prize for Contemporary Art and the young artists
2009
2nd Fondazione A. Pomodoro Award for young sculptors
2005
Menotrenta Prize and acquisition for Museo Civico and Gipsoteca, Savigliano, Italy
2001
Winner of Think finance: l’arte di una Brain Company, acquisition of work for Gruppo Finanz. Eptaconsors, Milan, Italy
1999-01
Salon 1st Prize, Museo della Permanente, Milan, Italy